Online Boxing Storage

Buy Boxing Equipments and Accessories from Pro Boxing Gear and save 15% with free shipping.

Nov 2, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Top 10 Best economy rates

PlayerSpanMORWBBFEcon
Roberts (WI)1975-198316170.1552263/323.24
IT Botham (Eng)1979-199222222.0762304/313.43
GR Larsen (NZ)1992-199919170.0599183/163.52
AJ Traicos (Zim)1983-199220188.0673163/353.57
SM Pollock (SA)1996-200731269.0970315/363.60
Kapil Dev (Ind)1979-199226237.0892285/433.76
Imran Khan (Pak)1975-199228169.3655344/373.86
Muralitharan (SL)1996-201140343.31335684/193.88
DeFreitas (Eng)1987-199622187.5742293/283.95
McGrath (Aus)1996-200739325.51292717/153.96

Oct 11, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Best Bowling Averages

PlayerSpanMatWktsBBFAvgEcon
G McGrath (Aus)1996-200739717/1518.193.96
Imran Khan (Pak)1975-199228344/3719.263.86
M Muralitharan(SL)1996-201140684/1919.633.88
Z Khan (India)2003-201123444/4220.224.47
C Vaas (SL)1996-200731496/2521.223.97
AME Roberts (WI)1975-198316263/3221.233.24
J Oram (NZ)2003-201123364/3921.334.21
A Kumble (India)1996-200718314/3222.834.08
W Akram (Pak)1987-200338555/2823.834.04
A Donald (SA)1992-200325384/1724.024.17

Sep 26, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Best Bowling Figures in an Innings

Player
Over
Runs
Wkts
Econ
TeamOpp.Place
G McGrath
7.0
15
7
2.14
Ausv NamPotchefstroom
A Bichel
10.0
20
7
2.00
Ausv EngPort Elizabeth
W Davis
10.3
51
7
4.85
WIv AusLeeds
G Gilmour
12.0
14
6
1.16
Ausv EngLeeds
A Nehra
10.0
23
6
2.30
Indiav EngDurban
S Bond
10.0
23
6
2.30
NZv AusPort Elizabeth
C Vaas
9.1
25
6
2.72
SLv BanPietermaritzburg
K Roach
8.3
27
6
3.17
WIv NetDelhi
L Malinga
7.4
38
6
4.95
SLv KenyaColombo(RPS)
K MacLeay
11.5
39
6
3.29
Ausv IndiaNottingham

Sep 12, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Match Result summary

TeamSpanMWLTNRWin %
Australia1975-20117655191174.00
South Africa1992-20114730152065.95
England1975-20116639251160.76
West Indies1975-20116438250160.31
India1975-20116739261159.84
Pakistan1975-20116436260258.06
New Zealand1975-20117040290157.97
Sri Lanka1975-20116631321249.21
Bangladesh1999-2011268170132.00
Ireland2007-2011154101030.00
Zimbabwe1983-20115110371321.87
Kenya1996-2011296220121.42
UAE1996-19965140020.00
Canada1979-2011182160011.11
Netherlands1996-2011202180010.00
Bermuda2007-2007303000.00
East Africa1975-1975303000.00
Namibia2003-2003606000.00
Scotland1999-2007808000.00

Sep 5, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Strike Rates in an Innings

PlayerRunsBalls4s6sSROpp.PlaceYear
JEC Franklin (NZ)31*823387.50v CanMumbai2011
JDP Oram (NZ)25913277.77v PakPallekele2011
Shoaib Akhtar (Pak)431653268.75v EngCape Town2003
GB Hogg (Aus)40*1533266.66v ScotBasseterre2007
JP Duminy (SA)401524266.66v NetMohali2011
Moin Khan (Pak)31*1223258.33v AusLeeds1999
BB McCullum (NZ)52*2115247.61v CanGros Islet2007
E Chigumbura (Zim)271104245.45v PakKingston2007
MV Boucher (SA)75*3194241.93v NetBasseterre2007
MV Boucher (SA)522325226.08v WISt George's2007

Aug 30, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Runs in a Series

PlayerYearMRunsHSAvg100s50s
S Tendulkar (Ind)20031167315261.1816
M Hayden (Aus)20071165915873.2231
M Jayawardene (SL)200711548115*60.8814
R Ponting (Aus)20071153911367.3714
S Tendulkar (Ind)1996752313787.1623
T Dilshan (SL)2011950014462.5022
S Styris (NZ)200710499111*83.1614
J Kallis (SA)200710485128*80.8313
M Waugh (Aus)1996748413080.6631
S Tendulkar (Ind)2011948212053.5522

Aug 29, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Ducks

PlayerSpanMInnRunsHSAvg0
NJ Astle (NZ)1996-20032222403102*20.155
Ijaz Ahmed (Pak)1987-199929265167023.455
WK McCallan (Ire)2007-2007983320*4.714
KLT Arthurton (WI)1992-1999141324158*20.084
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-2011151572514651.784
K Srikkanth (India)1983-199223235217523.684
Inzamam-ul-Haq (Pak)1992-200735337178123.904
SO Ngoche (Kenya)2011-201133000.003
G Snyman (Nam)2003-200354551.253
Shafiul Islam (Ban)2011-2011652624*6.503

Aug 24, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Fifties

PlayerSpanMRunsHSAvg50s
SR Tendulkar (India)1992-201145227815256.9515
JH Kallis (SA)1996-2011361148128*45.929
MD Crowe (NZ)1983-199221880100*55.008
GA Gooch (Eng)1979-19922189711544.858
HH Gibbs (SA)1999-200725106714356.158
SO Tikolo (Kenya)1996-2011287689629.538
M Azharuddin (India)1987-1999308269339.338
AC Gilchrist (Aus)1999-200731108514936.168
Javed Miandad (Pak)1975-199633108310343.328
Yuvraj Singh (India)2003-20112373811352.717

Aug 23, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Centuries

PlayerSpanMatRunsHSAvg100s
S Tendulkar (Ind)1992-201145227815256.956
R Ponting (Aus)1996-2011461743140*45.865
S Ganguly (Ind)1999-200721100618355.884
M Waugh (Aus)1992-199922100413052.844
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-20111572514651.783
Rameez Raja (Pak)1987-199616700119*53.843
M Hayden (Aus)2003-20072298715851.943
IVA Richards (WI)1975-198723101318163.313
Saeed Anwar (Pak)1996-200321915113*53.823
M Jayawardene (SL)1999-201133975115*37.503

Aug 19, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Strike Rates

PlayerMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Klusener (SA)1437257124.00121.1703
Kapil Dev (Ind)26669175*37.16115.1411
JM Davison (Can)1434011126.15110.3812
SR Watson (Aus)154359462.14109.0204
Moin Khan (Pak)202866328.60106.3101
V Sehwag (Ind)2284317538.31106.1723
AB de Villiers (SA)1572514651.78104.3133
W. Akram (Pak)384264319.36101.1800
AC Gilchrist (Aus)31108514936.1698.0118
B McCullum (NZ)2541410131.8494.0912
MV Boucher (SA)2538175*27.2194.0702
M Clarke (Aus)1866993*83.6293.5606
A Symonds (Aus)18515143*103.0093.2913
ML Hayden (Aus)2298715851.9492.9332
AL Logie (WI)1528265*25.6391.8502
T Dilshan (SL)2071714447.8091.1023
S Jayasuriya (SL)38116512034.2690.6636
Yuvraj Singh (Ind)2373811352.7190.3317
S Tendulkar (Ind)45227815256.9588.98615
SB Styris (NZ)2690914153.4788.5926

Minimum of 250 balls faced...

Aug 17, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Averages

PlayerSpanMRunsHSAvg100s50s
L Klusener (SA)1999-20031437257124.0003
A Symonds (Aus)2003-200718515143*103.0013
M Clarke (Aus)2007-20111866993*83.6206
IVA Richards (WI)1975-198723101318163.3135
S Watson (Aus)2007-2011154359462.1404
R Dravid (India)1999-20072286014561.4226
GM Turner (NZ)1975-198314612171*61.2022
S Tendulkar (Ind)1992-201145227815256.95615
HH Gibbs (SA)1999-200725106714356.1528
SC Ganguly (India)1999-200721100618355.8843
MD Crowe (NZ)1983-199221880100*55.0018
DC Boon (Aus)1987-19921681510054.3325
DI Gower (Eng)1979-19831243413054.2511
GP Thorpe (Eng)1996-1999113798954.1403
Rameez Raja (Pak)1987-199616700119*53.8432
Saeed Anwar (Pak)1996-200321915113*53.8233
S Styris (NZ)2003-20112690914153.4726
ME Waugh (Aus)1992-199922100413052.8444
Yuvraj Singh (Ind)2003-20112373811352.7117
ML Hayden (Aus)2003-20072298715851.9432

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Scores

PlayerRuns4s6sTeamsPlace
G Kirsten188*134SA v UAERawalpindi
SC Ganguly183177Ind v SLTaunton
IVA Richards181167WI v SLKarachi
Kapil Dev175*166Ind v ZimTunbridge Wells
V Sehwag175145Ind v BanDhaka
CB Wishart172*183Zim v NamHarare
GM Turner171*162NZ v EABirmingham
AC Hudson161134SA v NetRawalpindi
Imran Nazir160148Pak v ZimKingston
ML Hayden158144Aus v WINorth Sound
AJ Strauss158181Eng v IndBangalore
SR Tendulkar152180Ind v NamPietermaritzburg
AC Gilchrist149138Aus v SLBridgetown
AB de Villiers146125SA v WISt George's
PA de Silva145145SL v KenKandy
R Dravid145171Ind v SLTaunton
TM Dilshan144161SL v ZimPallekele
A Symonds143*182Aus v PakJohannesburg
H Gibbs143193SA v NZJohannesburg
DL Houghton142136Zim v NZHyderabad

Aug 8, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Tendulkar (Ind)45227815256.9588.98615
R Ponting (Aus)461743140*45.8679.9556
B Lara (WI)34122511642.2486.2627
S Jayasuriya (SL)38116512034.2690.6636
J Kallis (SA)361148128*45.9274.4019
A Gilchrist (Aus)31108514936.1698.0118
J Miandad (Pak)33108310343.3268.0218
S Fleming (NZ)331075134*35.8376.8925
H Gibbs (SA)25106714356.1587.3828
A de Silva (SL)35106414536.6886.5726
V Richards (WI)23101318163.3185.0535
S Ganguly (Ind)21100618355.8877.5043
M Waugh (Aus)22100413052.8483.7344

ICC Cricket World Cup Records - All time World Cup Records

Batting Records

Bowling Records

Fielding Records

Partnership Records

Team Records

Aug 2, 2011

ICC World Cup 2011: Largest Victories by Runs & Wickets

Largest Victory By Runs

WinnerMarginTargetOppPlace
South Africa231 runs352v NetherlandsMohali
West Indies215 runs331v NetherlandsDelhi
Sri Lanka210 runs333v CanadaHambantota
South Africa206 runs285v BangladeshDhaka
Pakistan205 runs318v KenyaHambantota
Zimbabwe175 runs299v CanadaNagpur
Zimbabwe161 runs309v KenyaKolkata
Sri Lanka139 runs328v ZimbabwePallekele
South Africa131 runs273v IrelandKolkata
Sri Lanka112 runs266v New ZealandMumbai


Largest Victory By Wickets


WinnerMarginTargetOverOppPlace
New Zealand10 wickets708.0v KenyaChennai
New Zealand10 wickets16333.3v ZimbabweAhmedabad
Pakistan10 wickets11320.5v West IndiesDhaka
Sri Lanka10 wickets23039.3v EnglandColombo
Sri Lanka9 wickets14318.4v KenyaColombo
West Indies9 wickets5912.2v BangladeshDhaka
South Africa7 wickets22342.5v West IndiesDelhi
Australia7 wickets20734.0v New ZealandNagpur
Pakistan7 wickets16234.1v ZimbabwePallekele
Australia7 wickets21234.5v CanadaBangalore