Online Boxing Storage

Buy Boxing Equipments and Accessories from Pro Boxing Gear and save 15% with free shipping.

Aug 30, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Runs in a Series

PlayerYearMRunsHSAvg100s50s
S Tendulkar (Ind)20031167315261.1816
M Hayden (Aus)20071165915873.2231
M Jayawardene (SL)200711548115*60.8814
R Ponting (Aus)20071153911367.3714
S Tendulkar (Ind)1996752313787.1623
T Dilshan (SL)2011950014462.5022
S Styris (NZ)200710499111*83.1614
J Kallis (SA)200710485128*80.8313
M Waugh (Aus)1996748413080.6631
S Tendulkar (Ind)2011948212053.5522

Aug 29, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Ducks

PlayerSpanMInnRunsHSAvg0
NJ Astle (NZ)1996-20032222403102*20.155
Ijaz Ahmed (Pak)1987-199929265167023.455
WK McCallan (Ire)2007-2007983320*4.714
KLT Arthurton (WI)1992-1999141324158*20.084
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-2011151572514651.784
K Srikkanth (India)1983-199223235217523.684
Inzamam-ul-Haq (Pak)1992-200735337178123.904
SO Ngoche (Kenya)2011-201133000.003
G Snyman (Nam)2003-200354551.253
Shafiul Islam (Ban)2011-2011652624*6.503

Aug 24, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Fifties

PlayerSpanMRunsHSAvg50s
SR Tendulkar (India)1992-201145227815256.9515
JH Kallis (SA)1996-2011361148128*45.929
MD Crowe (NZ)1983-199221880100*55.008
GA Gooch (Eng)1979-19922189711544.858
HH Gibbs (SA)1999-200725106714356.158
SO Tikolo (Kenya)1996-2011287689629.538
M Azharuddin (India)1987-1999308269339.338
AC Gilchrist (Aus)1999-200731108514936.168
Javed Miandad (Pak)1975-199633108310343.328
Yuvraj Singh (India)2003-20112373811352.717

Aug 23, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Most Centuries

PlayerSpanMatRunsHSAvg100s
S Tendulkar (Ind)1992-201145227815256.956
R Ponting (Aus)1996-2011461743140*45.865
S Ganguly (Ind)1999-200721100618355.884
M Waugh (Aus)1992-199922100413052.844
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-20111572514651.783
Rameez Raja (Pak)1987-199616700119*53.843
M Hayden (Aus)2003-20072298715851.943
IVA Richards (WI)1975-198723101318163.313
Saeed Anwar (Pak)1996-200321915113*53.823
M Jayawardene (SL)1999-201133975115*37.503

Aug 19, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Strike Rates

PlayerMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Klusener (SA)1437257124.00121.1703
Kapil Dev (Ind)26669175*37.16115.1411
JM Davison (Can)1434011126.15110.3812
SR Watson (Aus)154359462.14109.0204
Moin Khan (Pak)202866328.60106.3101
V Sehwag (Ind)2284317538.31106.1723
AB de Villiers (SA)1572514651.78104.3133
W. Akram (Pak)384264319.36101.1800
AC Gilchrist (Aus)31108514936.1698.0118
B McCullum (NZ)2541410131.8494.0912
MV Boucher (SA)2538175*27.2194.0702
M Clarke (Aus)1866993*83.6293.5606
A Symonds (Aus)18515143*103.0093.2913
ML Hayden (Aus)2298715851.9492.9332
AL Logie (WI)1528265*25.6391.8502
T Dilshan (SL)2071714447.8091.1023
S Jayasuriya (SL)38116512034.2690.6636
Yuvraj Singh (Ind)2373811352.7190.3317
S Tendulkar (Ind)45227815256.9588.98615
SB Styris (NZ)2690914153.4788.5926

Minimum of 250 balls faced...

Aug 17, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Averages

PlayerSpanMRunsHSAvg100s50s
L Klusener (SA)1999-20031437257124.0003
A Symonds (Aus)2003-200718515143*103.0013
M Clarke (Aus)2007-20111866993*83.6206
IVA Richards (WI)1975-198723101318163.3135
S Watson (Aus)2007-2011154359462.1404
R Dravid (India)1999-20072286014561.4226
GM Turner (NZ)1975-198314612171*61.2022
S Tendulkar (Ind)1992-201145227815256.95615
HH Gibbs (SA)1999-200725106714356.1528
SC Ganguly (India)1999-200721100618355.8843
MD Crowe (NZ)1983-199221880100*55.0018
DC Boon (Aus)1987-19921681510054.3325
DI Gower (Eng)1979-19831243413054.2511
GP Thorpe (Eng)1996-1999113798954.1403
Rameez Raja (Pak)1987-199616700119*53.8432
Saeed Anwar (Pak)1996-200321915113*53.8233
S Styris (NZ)2003-20112690914153.4726
ME Waugh (Aus)1992-199922100413052.8444
Yuvraj Singh (Ind)2003-20112373811352.7117
ML Hayden (Aus)2003-20072298715851.9432

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Scores

PlayerRuns4s6sTeamsPlace
G Kirsten188*134SA v UAERawalpindi
SC Ganguly183177Ind v SLTaunton
IVA Richards181167WI v SLKarachi
Kapil Dev175*166Ind v ZimTunbridge Wells
V Sehwag175145Ind v BanDhaka
CB Wishart172*183Zim v NamHarare
GM Turner171*162NZ v EABirmingham
AC Hudson161134SA v NetRawalpindi
Imran Nazir160148Pak v ZimKingston
ML Hayden158144Aus v WINorth Sound
AJ Strauss158181Eng v IndBangalore
SR Tendulkar152180Ind v NamPietermaritzburg
AC Gilchrist149138Aus v SLBridgetown
AB de Villiers146125SA v WISt George's
PA de Silva145145SL v KenKandy
R Dravid145171Ind v SLTaunton
TM Dilshan144161SL v ZimPallekele
A Symonds143*182Aus v PakJohannesburg
H Gibbs143193SA v NZJohannesburg
DL Houghton142136Zim v NZHyderabad

Aug 8, 2011

Cricket World Cup Records: Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Tendulkar (Ind)45227815256.9588.98615
R Ponting (Aus)461743140*45.8679.9556
B Lara (WI)34122511642.2486.2627
S Jayasuriya (SL)38116512034.2690.6636
J Kallis (SA)361148128*45.9274.4019
A Gilchrist (Aus)31108514936.1698.0118
J Miandad (Pak)33108310343.3268.0218
S Fleming (NZ)331075134*35.8376.8925
H Gibbs (SA)25106714356.1587.3828
A de Silva (SL)35106414536.6886.5726
V Richards (WI)23101318163.3185.0535
S Ganguly (Ind)21100618355.8877.5043
M Waugh (Aus)22100413052.8483.7344

ICC Cricket World Cup Records - All time World Cup Records

Batting Records

Bowling Records

Fielding Records

Partnership Records

Team Records

Aug 2, 2011

ICC World Cup 2011: Largest Victories by Runs & Wickets

Largest Victory By Runs

WinnerMarginTargetOppPlace
South Africa231 runs352v NetherlandsMohali
West Indies215 runs331v NetherlandsDelhi
Sri Lanka210 runs333v CanadaHambantota
South Africa206 runs285v BangladeshDhaka
Pakistan205 runs318v KenyaHambantota
Zimbabwe175 runs299v CanadaNagpur
Zimbabwe161 runs309v KenyaKolkata
Sri Lanka139 runs328v ZimbabwePallekele
South Africa131 runs273v IrelandKolkata
Sri Lanka112 runs266v New ZealandMumbai


Largest Victory By Wickets


WinnerMarginTargetOverOppPlace
New Zealand10 wickets708.0v KenyaChennai
New Zealand10 wickets16333.3v ZimbabweAhmedabad
Pakistan10 wickets11320.5v West IndiesDhaka
Sri Lanka10 wickets23039.3v EnglandColombo
Sri Lanka9 wickets14318.4v KenyaColombo
West Indies9 wickets5912.2v BangladeshDhaka
South Africa7 wickets22342.5v West IndiesDelhi
Australia7 wickets20734.0v New ZealandNagpur
Pakistan7 wickets16234.1v ZimbabwePallekele
Australia7 wickets21234.5v CanadaBangalore

ICC World Cup 2011: Top 10 Most extras in an innings

TeamRunsExBLBWdNBOppPlace
Pakistan317/74603376v KenyaHambantota
Bangladesh227/83319230v EnglandChittagong
Ireland329/733516120v EnglandBangalore
Australia207/33203290v NZNagpur
Sri Lanka266/929110162v PakistanColombo
Pakistan1842443161v CanadaColombo
New Zealand2062418132v AustraliaNagpur
Bangladesh283/924010131v IndiaDhaka
South Africa351/52425161v NetherlandsMohali
New Zealand302/724010113v PakistanPallekele

ICC World Cup 2011: Top 20 Highest match aggregates

TeamsRunsWktsOverRRPlace
India vs England6761899.56.77Bangalore
England vs Ireland6561599.16.61Bangalore
Bangladesh vs India65313100.06.53Dhaka
Canada vs New Zealand61915100.06.19Mumbai
Ireland vs Netherlands6131497.46.27Kolkata
India vs South Africa5961798.26.06Nagpur
England vs Netherlands5881098.45.95Nagpur
Australia vs Kenya58812100.05.88Bangalore
India vs Sri Lanka5511098.25.60Mumbai
Sri Lanka vs Pakistan54316100.05.43Colombo
India vs Australia5211197.45.33Ahmedabad
Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe5151689.05.78Pallekele
Ireland vs West Indies5062099.05.11Mohali
New Zealand vs Pakistan4941791.45.38Pallekele
India vs Pakistan4911999.54.91Mohali
Netherlands vs South Africa4711584.55.55Mohali
England vs West Indies4682093.25.01Chennai
Sri Lanka vs England460689.35.13Colombo
India vs West Indies4562092.14.94Chennai
Kenya vs Zimbabwe4551686.05.29Kolkata